NZEA Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the New Zealand Events Association Incorporated (NZEA) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about you. By using our website, becoming a NZEA member, entering an NZEA competition or attending an NZEA event, you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

References to “you” and “your” in this policy mean those individuals using our website or services.

1. What personal information do we collect?

We collect the personal information you give to us when you fill in data fields and submit that information to us while using this website, when you complete membership applications or any enrolment form to attend an NZEA event. This information may include your name, date of birth, address, contact number(s) and email address. When you apply to be a member, we will also collect additional information relevant to processing your application. In some cases, if personal information we request is not provided, it might adversely impact our ability to supply the relevant service.

2. When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you:

a. apply to become a member of NZEA;

b. enter a competition;

c. request to receive our communications (such as our e-newsletters), which we make available through this website or use one of our online forms on this site; and

d. complete an enrolment form to attend an NZEA event.

3. How do we use personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

a. to reply to your queries;

b. to process your membership application;

c. to market and promote any goods and/or services provided by us or by any NZEA member or commercial partner of NZEA;

d. to inform you of our offers or other information we consider you would be interested in;

e. to tailor information on this website to your preferences (see information on cookies below);

f. to correspond with you in relation to any competition you have entered;

g. subject to your consent, to include your personal information in our member directory;

h. to comply with relevant laws and regulations;

i. for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected;

j. for our administrative purposes.

We may share your personal information within NZEA, with NZEA members and with NZEA commercial partners for the purpose of providing you with any benefits, offers, services or goods that are for NZEA members.

4. How do we store personal information?

We store personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

5. How you can access and request correction of your personal information?

If you would like to access or request correction of any personal information which we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@nzea.co or at NZEA, PO Box 24018, Auckland 1345.

6. Do we share or disclose your personal information?

We will disclose personal information about you (including your identity) to a third party if we are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, or if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of the website or when we use the services of third parties to administer this website.

Where we disclose personal information to a third party outside New Zealand, we will ensure that such third party is required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Act.

Your personal information may also be published in our public member directory [https://nzea.co/members-directory/], where you choose to opt in to become part of our member directory and consent to your information being published.

7. For how long do we hold personal information?

We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our communications or do not want your information disclosed for the purposes outlined under section 6 of this Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@nzea.co or at NZEA, PO Box 24018, Auckland 1345. Alternatively, you can opt out by using the function in any electronic marketing communication or survey material sent from us.

8. What are cookies and do we use them?

Cookies are small information files that are sent to your browser and which may then be stored on your computer. We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the website, and to improve our services so that we can give you a more personalised experience when using the website. You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

9. Where can you view changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if we consider it appropriate, notified to you by email. For this reason, we encourage you to visit this page regularly to check the current version of the Privacy Policy.

10. Who can you contact for further information?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@nzea.co or at NZEA, PO Box 24018, Auckland 1345. More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or PO Box 10 094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

Download the NZEA Privacy Policy in PDF format

TOP